NCVAW 2016 Endorsements

 

SENATE

 

Senate District 04: Sen. Angela Bryant (D) – ‘B’ grade based on voting records

Senate District 05: Sen. Don Davis (D) – ‘A’ grade based on voting records     

Senate District 09: Andrew Barnhill (D)                                

Senate District 12: Susan Byerly (D)                                      

Senate District 19: Toni Morris (D)

Senate District 20: Sen. Floyd McKissick (D) – ‘A’ grade based on voting records

Senate District 22: T. Greg Doucette (R)

Senate District 23: Sen. Valerie Foushee (D) – ‘B-‘ grade based on voting records

Senate District 27: Michael Garrett (D) – opponent Trudy Wade has an ‘F’ grade

Senate District 28: Sen. Gladys Robinson (D) – ‘B-‘ grade based on voting records         

Senate District 33: Cathy Dunn (R)

Senate District 37: Sen. Jeff Jackson (D) – ‘A’ grade based on voting records                 

Senate District 39: Lloyd Scher (D)

Senate District 41: Jonathan Hudson (D)

Senate District 49: Sen. Terry Van Duyn (D) – ‘B+‘ grade based on voting records

 

HOUSE

 

House District 05: Rep. Howard Hunter (D)  – ‘B-‘ grade based on voting records

House District 06: Beverly Boswell (R)

House District 07: Rep. Bobbie Richardson (D) – ‘B‘ grade based on voting records

House District 10: Evelyn Paul (D)

House District 11: Rep. Duane Hall (D) – ‘A+‘ grade based on voting records

House District 12: Rep. George Graham (D) – ‘B‘ grade based on voting records         

House District 15: Dan Whitten (D)                                       

House District 16: Steve Unger (D)

House District 17: Charles Warren (D)

House District 18: Rep. Susi Hamilton (D) – ‘B‘ grade based on voting records

House District 21: Rep. Larry Bell (D) – ‘B-‘ grade based on voting records

House District 23: Rep. S. Willingham (D) – ‘A+‘ grade based on voting records

House District 24: Rep. Farmer-Butterfield (D) – ‘A+’ grade based on voting record

House District 26: Donna White (R)

House District 29: Rep. Larry D. Hall (D) – ‘A+’ grade based on voting records

House District 30: Rep. Paul Luebke (D) – ‘A+’ grade based on voting records

House District 31: Rep. Mickey Michaux (D) – ‘B’ grade based on voting records

House District 33: Rep. Rosa Gill (D) – ‘A-‘ grade based on voting records

House District 34: Rep. Grier Martin (D) – ‘A+’ grade based on voting records

House District 36: Jennifer Ferrell (D)

House District 38: Rep. Yvonne Holley (D) – ‘B’ grade based on voting records

House District 39: Rep. Darren Jackson (D) – ‘B+’ grade based on voting records

House District 40: Judge Joe John (D)

House District 41: Rep. Gale Adcock (D) – ‘B-’ grade based on voting records

House District 43: Rep. Elmer Floyd (D) – ‘B-’ grade based on voting records

House District 48: Rep. Garland Pierce (D) – ‘A-’ grade based on voting records         

House District 49: Cynthia Ball (D)

House District 50: Rep. Graig Meyer (D) – ‘B’ grade based on voting records

House District 53: Jon Blum (D)

House District 54: Rep. Robert Reives (D) – ‘B-’ grade based on voting records

House District 56: Rep. Verla Insko (D) – ‘A’ grade based on voting records

House District 57: Rep. Pricey Harrison (D) – ‘A+’ grade based on voting records

House District 58: Rep. Ralph Johnson (D) – ‘B+’ grade based on voting records

House District 59: Rep. Jon Hardister (R) – ‘B+’ grade based on voting records         

House District 70: Lois Bohnsack (D)

House District 71: Rep. Evelyn Terry (D) – ‘B-’ grade based on voting records

House District 92: Chaz Beasley (D)

House District 101: Rep. Beverly Earle (D) – ‘B+’ grade based on voting records

House District 102: Rep. Becky Carney (D) – ‘B+’ grade based on voting records

House District 105: Connie Green-Johnson (D)

House District 106: Rep. Cunningham (D) – ‘A-’ grade based on voting records

House District 107: Rep. Kelly Alexander (D) – ‘B’ grade based on voting records

House District 114: Rep. Susan Fisher (D) – ‘A-’ grade based on voting records

House District 118: Rhonda Cole Schandevel (D)   

House District 119: Rep. Joe Queen (D) –‘B-’ grade based on voting records

           

Other Races NCVAW has recommendations for:

 

Attorney General – Josh Stein

NC Court of Appeals Seat #3 – Judge Linda Stephens  

Johnston Cty Commissioner Dsct #2 – Wendy Ella May  

 

 

The following candidates answered our survey unfavorably for animals:

 

Senate District 16: Eric Weaver (R) – advanced*
Senate District 17: Susan Hogarth (L) – advanced*
Senate District 20: Barbara Howe (L) – advanced*
Senate District 41: Chris Cole (L) – advanced*
Senate District 44: Nic Haag (L) – advanced*
Senate District 50: Jane Hipps (D) – advanced
House District 6: Warren Judge (D) – advanced*
House District 9: Rep. Greg Murphy (R) – advanced*
House District 36: Brian Irving (L)- advanced*
House District 37: Robert Rose (L) – advanced*
House District 49: David Ulmer (L) – advanced*
House District 113: Cody Henson (R) – advanced

 

* These candidates automatically advanced and were not on the
primary ballot, but will be on the November ballot.

 

Endorsement Criteria:

For incumbents – voting records

For non-elected candidates – survey responses